Loading.
Please wait.

menu

+49 (0)214 - 86927-0

info@levaco.com

Data Protection Policy

HomeData Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

LEVACO Chemical GmbH welcomes you to our website, and we thank you for your interest in our company and products.

Welcome to the privacy statement of LEVACO Chemicals GmbH

If you contact us through our website or landing pages, you are entrusting us with your data. In the privacy policy attached below you will learn which of the data we collect, for what purposes we collect the data as well as what we do with the data we have collected. This information is very important; please take the time to read the privacy policy carefully.

LEVACO respects your privacy.

Data protection information part 1

Information on data protection regarding our processing under Articles 13, 14 and 21 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We take data protection very seriously and inform you herein how we process your data and what claims and rights you are entitled to under data protection regulations. Applicable from 15 May 2018.

  • 1. Office responsible for data processing and contact data

    Responsible office in the meaning of data-protection law:

    LEVACO Chemicals GmbH

    Geschäftsführung
    Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee
    51368 Leverkusen
    Tel.: 0214 869 27 0
    E-Mail: Info@levaco.com

    Contact data of our data-protection officer:

    HEC Harald Eul Consulting GmbH

    Data-protection officer LEVACO Chemicals GmbH
    Auf der Höhe 34
    50321 Brühl
    E-Mail: datenschutz-LEVACO@he-c.de

  • 2. Purposes and legal foundations upon which we process your data

    We process personal data in accordance with the stipulations of the General Data-Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data-Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz - BDSG) and other applicable data-protection provisions (details are provided in the following). The details of which data are processed and how they are used depends largely on the services requested or agreed in each case. Further details or additions for the purposes of data processing can be found in the respective contract documents, forms, a declaration of consent and/or other information provided to you (e. g. in the context of the use of our website or our terms and conditions). In addition, this data protection information may be updated from time to time, as you may find out from our website www.levaco.com

  • 2.1 Purposes pursuant to fulfilment of an agreement or pre-contractual measures (Art. 6, section 1 b of the GDPR)

    The processing of personal data is carried out in order to carry out our contracts with you and the execution of your orders as well as to carry out measures and activities within the framework of pre-contractual relations, e. g. with interested parties. In particular, the processing thus serves to provide order fulfillment according to your orders and wishes and include the necessary services, measures and activities. This essentially includes contract-related communication with you, the verifiability of transactions, orders and other agreements as well as quality control by means of appropriate documentation, goodwill procedures, measures to control and optimize business processes as well as the fulfilment of general duties of care, control and supervision by affiliated companies (e. g. Parent company); statistical evaluations for corporate management, cost recording and controlling, reporting, internal and external communication, emergency management, accounting and tax assessment of operational services, risk management, assertion of legal claims and defence in the event of legal disputes; ensuring IT security ((inter alia system and plausibility tests) and general security, including building and plant security, securing and exercising domestic authority (e. g. by means of access controls); guaranteeing the integrity, authenticity and availability of data, preventing and investigating criminal offences; control by supervisory bodies or supervisory authorities (e. g. auditing).

  • 2.2 Purposes within the framework of a legitimate interest on our part or of third parties (Art. 6, section 1 f of the GDPR)

    Above and beyond the actual fulfilment of the (pre-) agreement, we process your data whenever this is necessary to protect legitimate interests of our own or of third parties, in particular for the following purposes:

    • advertising or market and opinion research, as far as you have not objected to the use of your data;
    • obtaining information and exchanging data with credit agencies where this goes beyond our economic risk;
    • the examination and optimization of processes for needs analysis;
    • the further development of services and products as well as existing systems and processes;
    • the disclosure of personal data within the framework of due diligence in the course of company sale negotiations;
    • for comparison with European and international anti-terrorist lists, insofar as this goes beyond the legal obligations;
    • the enrichment of our data, e. g. by using or researching publicly accessible data;
    • statistical evaluations or market analysis;
    • of benchmarking;
    • the assertion of legal claims and defence in legal disputes which are not directly attributable to the contractual relationship;
    • the restricted processing of data, if a deletion is not possible or only possible with disproportionately high effort due to the special type of storage;
    • the development of scoring systems or automated decision-making processes;
    • the prevention and investigation of criminal offences, if not exclusively for the fulfilment of legal requirements;
    • building and plant security (e. g. by means of access control and video surveillance), insofar as this goes beyond the general duties of care;
    • internal and external investigations, safety reviews;
    • any monitoring or recording of telephone conversations for quality control and training purposes;
    • Preservation and maintenance of certifications of a private-law or official government nature;
    • the seizure and exercise of domestic authority by means of appropriate measures as well as video surveillance for the protection of our customers and employees as well as for securing evidence in the event of criminal offences and their prevention.

  • 2.3 Purposes within the framework of your consent (Art. 6, section 1 a of the GDPR)

    Your personal data can also be processed for certain purposes (e.g. use of company communication systems for private purposes; photographs/videos of you for publication in the Intranet/Internet) including as a result of your consent. As a rule, you can revoke this consent at any time. This also applies to the revoking of declarations of consent that were issued to us before the GDPR went into effect, i.e. prior to 25 May 2018. You shall be separately informed about the consequences of revocation or refusal to provide con-sent in the respective text of the consent. Generally speaking, revocation of consent only applies to the future. Processing that takes place prior to consent being issued is not affected by such and remains lawful

  • 2.4 Purposes relating to adherence to statutory requirements (Art. 6, section 1 c of the GDPR) or in the public interest (Art. 6, section 1 e of the GDPR)

    Just like any actor which takes part in business life, we are also subject to a large number of legal obligations. These are primarily statutory requirements (e.g. commercial and tax laws), but also if applicable supervisory law or other requirements set out by government authorities .The purposes of processing may also include identity and age checks, prevention of fraud and money laundering (e.g. comparisons with European and international anti-terror lists), compliance with control and notification obligations under tax law as well as the archiving of data for the purposes of data protection and data security as well as for purposes of audits by tax advisors/auditors, fiscal and other government authorities. In addition, it may be necessary to disclose personal data within the framework of official government/court measures for the purposes of collecting evidence, law enforcement and criminal prosecution or the satisfaction of civil law claims.

  • 3. The categories of data that we process as long as we do not receive data directly from you, and its origin

    If necessary for the contractual relationship with you and the activities performed by you, we may process data which we lawfully receive from other offices or other third parties (e.g. quality assessment or complaints by customers/suppliers/consumers). In addition, we process personal data that we have lawfully collected, received or acquired from publicly accessible sources (such as, for example, commercial registers and association registers, civil registers, the press, Internet and other media) if such is necessary and we are allowed to process this data in accordance with statutory provisions.

    Relevant personal data categories may in particular be:

    • personal data (name, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, marital status, occupation/trade and comparable data)
    • contact data (address, e-mail address, telephone number and similar data)
    • Address data (population register data and comparable data)
    • payment confirmation/confirmation of cover for bank and credit cards
    • information about your financial situation (creditworthiness data including scoring, i. e. data for assessing the economic risk)
    • customer history
    • data about your use of the telemedia offered by us (e. g. time of access to our websites, apps or newsletter, clicked pages/links of us or entries and comparable data)
    • Video data

  • 4. Recipients or categories of recipients of your data

    At our company, your data is received by those internal offices or organisational units that need such to fulfil our contractual and statutory obligations or that require such data within the framework of processing and implementing our legitimate interests. Your data is disclosed/passed on to external offices and persons solely

    • in connection with the execution of the contract;
    • for purposes where we are obligated or entitled to give information, notification or forward data (e.g. employer's liability insurance association, health insurance schemes, fiscal authorities) in order to meet statutory requirements or where the forwarding of data is in the public interest (see number 2.4);
    • to the extent that external service-provider companies commissioned by us process data as contract processors or parties that assume certain functions (e.g. external data centres, support and maintenance of IT applications, archiving, document processing, call centre services, compliance services, controlling, data screening for anti-money laundering purposes, data validation and data protection. plausibility check, data destruction, purchasing/procurement, customer administration, lettershops, marketing, media technology, research, risk controlling, billing, telephony, website management, auditing services, credit institutions, printing plants or companies for data disposal, courier services, logistics);
    • as a result of our legitimate interest or the legitimate interest of the third party within the framework of the purposes cited under number 2.2 (e.g. to government authorities, credit agencies, collection agencies, attorneys, courts of law, appraisers, companies belonging to company groups and bodies and control instances) ;
    • if you have given us consent to transmit data to third parties.

    We shall moreover refrain from transmitting your data to third parties if we have not informed you of such separately. If we commission service providers within the framework of processing an order, your data will be subject there to the security standards stipulated by us in order to adequately protect your data. In all other cases, recipients may only use the data for purposes for which the data has been sent to them.

  • 5. Length of time your data is stored

    We process and store your data for the duration of our business relationship. This also includes the initiation of a contract (pre-contractual legal relationship) and the execution of a contract.

    Above and beyond this, we are subject to various retention and documentation obligations that emanate inter alia from the German Commercial Code (HGB) and the German Tax Code (AO). The periods and deadlines for retention and/or documentation stipulated therein are up to ten years beyond the end of the contractual relationship or the pre-contractual legal relationship.

    Furthermore, special statutory provisions may require longer retention such as for example the preservation of evidence in connection with statutory time-barring provisions (statute of limitations). Under §§ 195 ff. of the German Civil Code (BGB), the regular time-barred period is three years, but time-barred periods of up to 30 years may also be applicable.

    If the data is no longer required to meet contractual or statutory obligations and rights, it is regularly deleted unless its further processing - for a limited period - is necessary to fulfil the purposes listed under number 2.2 due to an overriding legitimate interest. Such an overriding legitimate interest is deemed to be the case, for example, if it is not possible to delete the data as a result of the special type of storage or such is only possible at an unreasonably great expense and processing for other purposes is excluded by appropriate technical and organisational measures.

  • 6. Processing of your data in a third country or through an international organisation

    Data is transmitted to offices in countries outside the European Economic Area EU/EEA (so-called third states) whenever such is necessary to meet a contractual obligation towards you (e.g. if you are despatched to another country), such is required by law (e.g. notification obligations under tax law), such is in the legitimate interest of us or a third party or you have issued us your consent to such. At the same time, your data may be processed in a third country including in connection with the involvement of service providers within the framework of the processing of the order. If no decision has been issued by the EU Commission regarding the presence of a reasonable level of data protection for the respective country, we warrant that your rights and freedoms will be reasonably protected and guarantied in accordance with EU data-protection requirements through contractual agreements to this effect. We will provide you with detailed information on request.
    You can request information on the suitable or reasonable guarantees and the possibility, how and where to receive a copy of these from the company data-protection officer or the human resources department in charge of you.

  • 7. Your data-protection rights
    If certain conditions are met, you can assert your data-protection rights against us

    • Thus, you have the right to receive information from us on the data stored on you in accordance with the rules of Art. 15 of the GDPR (if applicable with restrictions in accordance with § 34 of the German Federal Data-Protection Act (BDSG))
    • If you so request, we shall correct data stored on you in accordance with Art. 16 of the GDPR if such data is incorrect or flawed.
    • If you so desire, we shall delete your data in accordance with the principles of Art. 17 of the GDPR if such is not prevented by other statutory provisions (e.g. statutory retention obligations or the restrictions laid down in § 35 of the German Federal Data-Protection Act (BDSG)) or an overriding interest on our part (for example, to defend our rights and claims)
    • Taking into account the preconditions laid down in Art. 18 of the GDPR, you can demand that we restrict the processing of your data .
    •  Furthermore, you can file an objection to the processing of your data in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR, as a result of which we have to stop processing your data. This right of objection only applies, however, if very special circumstances characterise your personal situation, whereby the rights of our company may run counter to your right of objection.
    • You also have the right to receive your data in accordance with the arrangements laid down in Art. 20 of the GDPR in a structured, commonplace and machine-readable format or transmit such data to a third party.
    • You furthermore have the right to revoke consent that has been issued to us to process personal data at any time effective into the future (see number 2.3).
    • You are in addition entitled to file a complaint with a data-protection supervisory authority (Art. 77 of the GDPR). We recommend, however, to first always send a complaint to our data-protection officer.

    Whenever possible, your applications for the exercise of your rights should be sent in writing to the address stated above or addressed directly to our data-protection officer.

  • 8. Scope of your obligations to provide us your data

    You only need to provide data that is necessary for the commencement and performance of the business relationship or for a pre-contractual relationship with us or the collection of which we are required by law. Without this data, we are generally not able to conclude the agreement or continue to perform such. This may also relate to data that is required later within the framework of the contractual relationship. If we request data from you above and beyond this, you shall be informed about the voluntary nature of the information separately.

  • 9. Presence of an automated decision made in individual cases (including profiling)

    We do not use any purely automated decision-making procedure as set out in Article 22 of the GDPR. If we do institute such a procedure in individual cases in the future, we shall inform you pursuant hereto separately if this is required by law.

    Under certain circumstances, we may process your data in part with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). In order to provide you with targeted information and advice on products, we may use evaluation tools. These enable a needs-oriented product design, communication and advertising including market and opinion research.


Information on your right of objection under Art. 21 of the GDPR
  • 1. You have the right to file an objection at any time against processing of your data which is performed on the basis of Art. 6, section 1 f of the GDPR (data-processing on the basis of a weighing out of interests) or Art. 6, section 1 e of the GDPR (data-processing in the public interest). The precondition for this, however, is that there are grounds for your objection emanating from your special personal situation. This also applies to profiling that is based on this purpose in the meaning of Art. 4, no. 4 of the GDPR.

    If you file an objection, we shall no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling reasons warranting pro-tection for the processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

  • 2. We will also use your personal data in order to perform direct advertising. If you do not want to receive any advertising, you have the right to file an objection to such at any time. This also applies to the profiling to the extent that it is connected with such direct advertising. We shall respect this objection with effect into the future.

    We shall no longer process your data for the purpose of direct advertising if you object to processing for this purpose.

The objection can be filed without adhering to any form requirements and should if possible be sent to

LEVACO Chemicals GmbH
Chempark Leverkusen
Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee
51368 Leverkusen
Germany


Our privacy policy and the information on data protection about our data processing according to article 13, 14 and 21 GDPR may change from time to time. All changes will be published on this page. Older versions can be viewed in an archive.

Data protection information 15 May 2018

Data Protection Policy

LEVACO Chemicals GmbH is aware that protecting your personal data when you use our website is an important issue. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We, therefore, want you to know when we collect data, which data we collect and how we use these data. Therefore, we would like to make you aware of our data protection measures via this data protection policy.

Data collection and processing in connection with access via the internet

You can use our website without having to disclose your personal details.
When you access our website, information such as the name of your internet service provider, the website you are visiting us from, the websites you access from our own website and your IP address is stored on our servers for security purposes. These data enable us to identify individuals if needed. It is not, however, evaluated on a personal basis. It can be evaluated for statistical purposes, however, the individual user remains anonymous.
In so far as data are passed on to external service providers, we have ensured, by means of technical and organisational measures, that the applicable data protection regulations are observed.

Collection and processing of personal data

We only register personal data upon disclosure of such information, e.g. when registering with us, filling in forms or sending us e-mails in the context of ordering products or services, inquiries or requests for materials.
The database and its contents remain at our company and our provider, Your personal data shall not be made available in any form by us or by our authorised personnel to third parties, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

Intended purpose

The personal data we collect from you will only be used for the purpose of supplying you with the requested information, products or services, or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Data storage

Depending on the form (order form, newsletter registration, newsletter deregistration, contact, call-back service, recommend page, etc.) different data are either captured as a mandatory process or are optional. As a basic principle, we only store your personal data for as long as necessary to provide the requested service or in as far as you have given your consent, unless other legal storage time periods exist (e.g. in connection with pending legal disputes).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on the PC of the internet user. They support the control of the internet connection during your visit on our website. At the same time the cookies provide us with information, which enables us to optimise our web pages to meet the needs of the visitors. Some cookies, we use only for the duration of your visit on our site, however, some are stored by your browser for a longer period.

All cookies on our sites only contain technical information, no personal data.

Of course, it is also possible to use our website without cookies. However, most browsers automatically accept cookies. You may deactivate the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser's preferences. If you do not accept cookies, functionality of our website may be restricted.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and facilitate analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, by activating the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address is first abbreviated by Google in the member states of the European Union or in other member states of the EEA (European Economic Area) Agreement. Only in exceptional cases is your full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website, to evaluate your use of this website, to create reports about the website activities, and to provide additional services connected with the website and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with the other Google data.

You can prevent the cookie storage by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you might not be able to use all functionalities of this website. In addition, you may prevent the transmission of the data created by the cookie related to your use of this website (including your IP address) to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser-plugin or within the browsers on mobile devices, click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie, which prevents the data acquisition by Google Analytics within this site in the future (this opt-out cookie works only in this browser and only for this domain, if you delete your cookies in this browser, you have to click this link again): Deactivate Google Analytics

AdWords

We also use Google Conversion Tracking as AdWords client, which is an analytical service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google“). A cookie is set by Google AdWords on your computer ("conversion cookie"), if you accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit some of our pages and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that someone has clicked on the ad and hence has been redirected to our site. Each AdWords client has a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords clients. The information gathered using conversion cookies helps to generate conversion statistics for AdWords clients who have opted in to conversion tracking. AdWords clients can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and were directed to a page provided with conversion tracking tag. The advertisers do not, however, obtain any information that can be used to identify users personally. If you do not want to be involved in the tracking process, you can also reject the setting of a cookie, e.g. by using the browser setting that disables the automatic setting of cookies in general. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by adjusting your browser settings so that the cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com" are blocked.

Security

LEVACO Chemicals GmbH makes use of appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to safeguard your personal data against unintentional or intentional manipulation, loss, corruption or from being accessed by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are revised continuously according to the technological development.

Right to information and contact details

You are entitled to request information about your stored personal data and to ensure that incorrect data are corrected, blocked or deleted.
For information about your personal data and/or their correction or deletion or additional questions about the use of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at:

HEC Harald Eul Consulting GmbH
Data-protection officer LEVACO Chemicals GmbH
Auf der Höhe 34
50321 Brühl
E-Mail: datenschutz-LEVACO@he-c.de

If you wish to contact us via e-mail, please note that the contents of non-encrypted e-mails can be viewed by third parties. We, therefore, strongly recommend encrypting confidential information or sending it by post.

Inclusion, validity and topicality of the data protection policy

This data protection policy will be modified in line with the further development of the website or the implementation of new technologies.

Our privacy policy and the information on data protection regarding our data processing according to articles (art.) 13,14 and 21 DSGVO may change from time to time. All changes will be published on this page. Older versions are available for you to view in an archive.

Updates: Privacy Policy

We want to communicate changes to our privacy policy as open as possible. Therefore you will find in this archive the previous versions of these terms.


Data Protection Policy

LEVACO Chemicals GmbH is aware that protecting your personal data when you use our website is an important issue. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We, therefore, want you to know when we collect data, which data we collect and how we use these data. Therefore, we would like to make you aware of our data protection measures via this data protection policy.

Data collection and processing in connection with access via the internet

You can use our website without having to disclose your personal details.
When you access our website, information such as the name of your internet service provider, the website you are visiting us from, the websites you access from our own website and your IP address is stored on our servers for security purposes. These data enable us to identify individuals if needed. It is not, however, evaluated on a personal basis. It can be evaluated for statistical purposes, however, the individual user remains anonymous.
In so far as data are passed on to external service providers, we have ensured, by means of technical and organisational measures, that the applicable data protection regulations are observed.

Collection and processing of personal data

We only register personal data upon disclosure of such information, e.g. when registering with us, filling in forms or sending us e-mails in the context of ordering products or services, inquiries or requests for materials.
The database and its contents remain at our company and our provider, Your personal data shall not be made available in any form by us or by our authorised personnel to third parties, unless we have obtained your consent or are legally required to do so.

Intended purpose

The personal data we collect from you will only be used for the purpose of supplying you with the requested information, products or services, or for other purposes for which you have given your consent, except where otherwise provided by law.

Data storage

Depending on the form (order form, newsletter registration, newsletter deregistration, contact, call-back service, recommend page, etc.) different data are either captured as a mandatory process or are optional. As a basic principle, we only store your personal data for as long as necessary to provide the requested service or in as far as you have given your consent, unless other legal storage time periods exist (e.g. in connection with pending legal disputes).

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are stored on the PC of the internet user. They support the control of the internet connection during your visit on our website. At the same time the cookies provide us with information, which enables us to optimise our web pages to meet the needs of the visitors. Some cookies, we use only for the duration of your visit on our site, however, some are stored by your browser for a longer period.

All cookies on our sites only contain technical information, no personal data.

Of course, it is also possible to use our website without cookies. However, most browsers automatically accept cookies. You may deactivate the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser's preferences. If you do not accept cookies, functionality of our website may be restricted.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and facilitate analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookies regarding your use of this website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, by activating the IP anonymisation on this website, your IP address is first abbreviated by Google in the member states of the European Union or in other member states of the EEA (European Economic Area) Agreement. Only in exceptional cases is your full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and abbreviated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website, to evaluate your use of this website, to create reports about the website activities, and to provide additional services connected with the website and Internet use to the website operator. The IP address transmitted from your browser by Google Analytics is not combined with the other Google data.

You can prevent the cookie storage by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out that in this case you might not be able to use all functionalities of this website. In addition, you may prevent the transmission of the data created by the cookie related to your use of this website (including your IP address) to Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

As an alternative to the browser-plugin or within the browsers on mobile devices, click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie, which prevents the data acquisition by Google Analytics within this site in the future (this opt-out cookie works only in this browser and only for this domain, if you delete your cookies in this browser, you have to click this link again): Deactivate Google Analytics

AdWords

We also use Google Conversion Tracking as AdWords client, which is an analytical service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google“). A cookie is set by Google AdWords on your computer ("conversion cookie"), if you accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not used for personal identification. If you visit some of our pages and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can detect that someone has clicked on the ad and hence has been redirected to our site. Each AdWords client has a different cookie. Therefore, cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords clients. The information gathered using conversion cookies helps to generate conversion statistics for AdWords clients who have opted in to conversion tracking. AdWords clients can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and were directed to a page provided with conversion tracking tag. The advertisers do not, however, obtain any information that can be used to identify users personally. If you do not want to be involved in the tracking process, you can also reject the setting of a cookie, e.g. by using the browser setting that disables the automatic setting of cookies in general. You can also disable cookies for conversion tracking by adjusting your browser settings so that the cookies from the domain "googleadservices.com" are blocked.

Security

LEVACO Chemicals GmbH makes use of appropriate technical and organisational security measures in order to safeguard your personal data against unintentional or intentional manipulation, loss, corruption or from being accessed by unauthorised persons. Our security measures are revised continuously according to the technological development.

Right to information and contact details

You are entitled to request information about your stored personal data and to ensure that incorrect data are corrected, blocked or deleted.

For information about your personal data and/or their correction or deletion or additional questions about the use of your personal data, please contact our data protection officer at:

LEVACO Chemicals GmbH
Datenschutzbeauftragte Petra Eul-Löh
Chempark Leverkusen
Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee
51368 Leverkusen

If you wish to contact us via e-mail, please note that the contents of non-encrypted e-mails can be viewed by third parties. We, therefore, strongly recommend encrypting confidential information or sending it by post.

Inclusion, validity and topicality of the data protection policy

This data protection policy will be modified in line with the further development of the website or the implementation of new technologies. LEVACO Chemicals GmbH reserves the right to amend the data protection policy at any time with effect for the future. We recommend periodically re-reading the current data protection policy.